Privacy, access to and use of information

CASH CONNECT MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD receives various types of information (“the information”) from users who access the website, including personal information as detailed in the Promotion of Access to information Act (“PAIA”), Act 2 of 2000, and as detailed in section 1 of the ECTA (hereinafter referred to “personal information”). CASH CONNECT MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD may electronically collect, store and use personal information, including but not limited to names, contact details and email addresses. CASH CONNECT MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD voluntarily subscribes to section 51 of the ECTA and endeavours to treat personal information received by CASH CONNECT MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD accordingly.

Whenever the user is of the opinion that CASH CONNECT MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD fails to comply with section 51 of the ECTA, the user shall contact CASH CONNECT MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD. CASH CONNECT MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD will review the user’s representations made by email and, if within CASH CONNECT MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD sole and absolute discretion is advisable, take corrective action, if any. Despite such undertaking, it is possible for internet-based communications to be intercepted. Without the use of encryption, the internet is not a secure medium and privacy cannot be ensured. Internet e-mail is vulnerable to interception and forging. CASH CONNECT MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD and the owners will not be responsible for any damages the user or any third party may suffer as a result of the transmission of confidential or disclosed information that the user makes to the owners and/or CASH CONNECT MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD through the Internet and/or the website, or that you expressly or implicitly authorise CASH CONNECT MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD and the owners to make, or for any errors or any changes made to any transmitted information. To ensure acquaintance with and awareness of the privacy measures and polices of CASH CONNECT MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD, the user is urged to take care to read and understand the underlying privacy clauses incorporated in these terms and conditions:

General browsing of the website

The user may visit the website without providing any personal information. The user accordingly hereby grants express written permission for the website servers in such instances where collecting the IP address of the user computer and/or the email address or any other distinguishing information is taking place.

The CASH CONNECT MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD website also makes use of third party tracking services such as Google Analytics. This information is aggregated to measure the number of visits, average time spent at the website, pages viewed, etc. CASH CONNECT MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD uses this information to determine use of the website, and to improve content thereon. CASH CONNECT MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD assumes no obligation to protect this information, and may copy, distribute or otherwise use such information without limitation.

Unsolicited information

If the user posts unsolicited content or other information (“the information”) to the website then the user grants to the owners and to CASH CONNECT MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD a non-exclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, and fully sub-licensable right to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, and display such information throughout the world in any media. The user grants to CASH CONNECT MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD the right to use the name that the user submits in connection with such information, if they choose.

The user warrants that the user owns or otherwise controls all of the rights to the information that the user posts; that the information is accurate; that by the supply of the information to CASH CONNECT MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD and/or the owners, the user does not violate this policy and does not infringe the rights of any person or entity; and that the user indemnifies CASH CONNECT MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD for all claims resulting from the receipt by CASH CONNECT MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD and/or the owners of the information the user supplies to it. CASH CONNECT MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD reserves the right, without any obligation, to monitor and edit or remove any information, where posted on the website. CASH CONNECT MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD takes no responsibility, and assumes no liability for any information posted by the user, any third party or the owners.

Solicited information the user supplies to CASH CONNECT MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD

CASH CONNECT MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD requires certain personal information necessary to process transactions if the user requires any of CASH CONNECT MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD’s products or services. CASH CONNECT MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD receives and stores all information, including personal information which the user enters on the website or gives to CASH CONNECT MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD, in any other way.

The user may choose not to provide certain personal information, but that may limit the information, services or products that the user may wish to obtain from CASH CONNECT MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD. CASH CONNECT MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD provides its products and services in conjunction with its affiliates and subsidiaries. In this regard and unless specifically restricted by the user from the license below, the user hereby and when entering into the specific transactions in question expressly grants in writing to the owners and CASH CONNECT MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD a non-exclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, and fully sub-licensable right to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, and display such information throughout the world in any media for any purpose whatsoever. The user’s information that is required by affiliates and subsidiaries to give effect to transactions that the user chooses to enter into is shared with those entities.

Promotional information

CASH CONNECT MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD aspires to be the most reliable and cost effective supplier of a comprehensive range of digital consulting services, including but not limited to website development, design and management, email campaign management and audit services which necessitates CASH CONNECT MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD providing information to the users regarding new services or special offers. In each instance, the user is provided an opportunity to opt-out of such information circulars. For more information, please email COMPANY EMAIL.

Business transfers

CASH CONNECT MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD may enter into business arrangements whereby its member base is one of the more valued assets. In such an event, member information will be one of the transferable assets.

Lawful purposes

When CASH CONNECT MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD is served with due legal process requiring the delivery of personal information, it has the legal duty to abide by that demand, and will do so. CASH CONNECT MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD may also impart personal information if permitted or required to do so by the governing law as set out in our Terms and Conditions.

Surveys and statistical profiles

CASH CONNECT MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD understands that efficiency and customer care translates to good service. CASH CONNECT MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD may periodically conduct online customer care surveys to facilitate the updating of service standards. When it conducts a survey, CASH CONNECT MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD will inform the user how the information gathered will be used, and will provide the user with the opportunity to opt-out from such surveys. Notwithstanding the foregoing, CASH CONNECT MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD may choose to use personal information to compile profiles for statistical purposes and may chose to trade with such profiles and statistical data, as long as the profiles or statistical data cannot be linked to any specific data subject, including the user, by a third party.

Storage

Personal information will be stored for as long as it is used and for a period of one year thereafter, together with a record of the personal information and the specific purposes it was collected for. Personal information may be destroyed once it has become obsolete but may be kept by CASH CONNECT MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD.

Interception

Subject to the Regulation of Interception of Communications Act (“RIC”), Act no 70 of 2002, the user agrees that CASH CONNECT MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD may intercept, block, read, delete, disclose and use all communications sent or otherwise communicated to CASH CONNECT MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD, its employees, directors and agents. The user agrees that it’s/his/her consent satisfies the requirements of ECTA and RIC for consent in “writing” as defined.

Enquiries: Sumay Dippenaar – This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. / +27 11 010 4300.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 6 December 2019.



FREE CASH MANAGEMENT CONSULTATION

CLICK HERE
Copyright © 2020 Connect.
PAIA DocumentationAll rights reserved.
Privacy Policy
facebook-icon
facebook-icon
facebook-icon
facebook-icon
facebook-icon

What is a business loan?

A business loan is funding required for business purposes, for example, working capital. All loans involves the creation of debt, which will be repaid over a specified period of time with added interest.

What are the different types of business finance options available to retail businesses?

There are a number of different types of business loans, with the most common loans like bank loans, asset-based financing, invoice financing, business cash advances and cash flow loans, to name a few.

Retail businesses however, are heavily reliant on cash flow, whether it is for refrigeration repairs, store renovations, expanding the trading space, or buying bulk stock at discounted prices. With this in mind, Connected introduced an unsecured business finance product, called Capital Connect which provides retailers with a cash injection within 24 hours – a business finance solution that is fast, flexible and hassle-free, and does not require any asset security.

With Cash Connect, pre-selected clients are already approved for business capital based on their track record.

What types of funding am I able to get from Capital Connect?

Capital Connect offers retailers short term, business finance. This unsecured business loan is released within just 24 hours and is the perfect solution to be used for growth funding. Clients enjoy affordable, daily instalments and the benefit of flexibility by choosing their desired repayment period.

How can I grow my business?

In a retail business, cash flow is paramount. While cash is king, Capital Connect provides retailers with unsecured business finance in just 24 hours. Retailers now have access to working capital, to capitalise on business opportunities to grow and expand, like increasing stock levels or purchasing bulk stock at discounted rates, or opening a new store, or paying off a shareholder’s loan, for example.

cash connect cash management solutions retail safe cash vault cti cti